Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to change IP address for SBS 2011 Exchange 2010 remote outlook name

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
If the user enters "smtpwest.xxxxxxxx.edu" in their browser, they are directed to the server's remote outlook login. Obviously there is an IP address in a DNS record associated with this name.

This was set up by someone else but I need to know how to go about getting the IP address changed. I had to change the WAN IP address to our location because the previous one was blacklisted incorrectly.

I need to know where/how to start getting that IP address changed for the name to point to the right place.   THANKS!

Apologies for being unclear
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Coffinated
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 38790136
Here's the procedure

Start –> ncpa.cpl [Enter]
Right click on the server NIC and Properties.
Click Continue when the UAC prompt comes up.
Double click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)
Set the new IP address: 192.168.40.254 (in our example)
Click OK.
Click OK again.
Double click on the server NIC to bring up the Connection Status.
Click the Details button.
The IPv4 IP Address should be the new server IP.
Click the Close button twice.


The next step in this process is to run the Fix My Network wizard:

Open the SBS Console.
Click Continue on the UAC.
Click the Network tab.
Click the Connectivity tab.
Click the Fix My Network link.
Run through the wizard steps.
Once complete click Finish.

The rest is here
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/03/sbs-2008-how-to-change-servers-ip.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38793086
Are you taking about external to your network?
The change will need to be made wherever your external DNS name is hosted.
You can find that out by doing a WHOIS command using one of the tools on the internet and looking at the name server values.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 38795049
Thank you for the input. Another technician has taken the issue over.
0