Solved

Calculated field needs to be stored in table

Posted on 2013-01-17
16
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I know it's bad form to store a calculated field in a table but here's the situation.  The calculated field is for lab sample numbering. Due to very small labels the number has to be kept as short as possible so I created a combined number using the year followed by four digits like so 13-0001.  This works fine in the query but I also need to store this number to be used / joined to another table for the results of the tests performed on the lab sample.  How can I store the sample number in the underlying table or is there a way to do this numbering right in the table?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:esbyrt
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
you can use an update query to update the field in the table

update tablex
set FieldName=<claculated values>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Assuming the calculated number is in a text box on a Form ... you can use the Form Before Update event like so:

Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate (Cancel As Integer)
    Me![YourTableFieldName] = Me.YourTextBoxName
End Sub

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
Capricorn1 can I set the update query to run after each time a record is updated?  This needs to be done ongoing not just once to update the table.

DatabaseMX the calculated field is in a query and the form is based on the query.  So the table isn't directly involved ( I think)  Would the code you posted still work?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
you can set the control (textbox) control source to the calculated field of the table

post the query, how is the calculation done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
This calculated field is in the query
Expr1: make_my_id(Now(),[id])

Here's the make_my_id function

Public Function make_my_id(indate As Date, inID As Integer) As String

Dim myStr As String
Select Case Len(CStr(inID))
Case 1
myStr = "000" & CStr(inID)
Case 2
myStr = "00" & CStr(inID)
Case 3
mySte = "0" & CStr(inID)
Case 4
myStr = CStr(inID)


Case Else
myStr = Right(Trim(CStr(inID)), 4)
End Select

make_my_id = Format(indate, "YY") & myStr

End Function
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
place this codes in the current event of the form

me.textboxName=make_my_id(Now(),[id])
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
I get a Microsoft cannot find the object 'me.passIDtoTable=make_my_id(Now(),[id]) error when I add that to the current event.  passIDtoTable is the name of the text box.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
if the message says that it cannot find the object "me.passIDtoTable" then the name of the textbox must be something else
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
How is that going to pass the data to the table anyway?  That looks like it will do the calculation in the form but how does that store in the table?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
as iv have stated above, set the control source of the textbox to the field of the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
Hm there must be a syntax difference somewhere.  I tried it again exactly as you'd typed it and added it to the current event of the form and I get Access cannot find the object 'me.'  I am using Access 2010 if that makes a difference.
thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
upload your db
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
Okay I have uploaded the db.  The query the form is based on is qrySamples.  The form is frmSamplesQuery.  The sample ID is currently bound to Expr1 from the query and a text field beside it is the passIDtoTable field I was testing with.  I've probably changed things again since my last answer so just go ahead and test your code as you see fit.  What I want to do is pass the Sample ID value to the SampleID field in the tblSamples table.  Thanks again!
NBDCv1.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
I'm signing off for the night, will check back tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
check this

click on each record to generate the SampleID
NBDCv1Rev.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
That works beautifully!  Thanks so much!
0