Solved

Make php combo box opaque

Posted on 2013-01-17
11
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi team,

I'm not a programmer, but I need to turn a label and a combo box into an opaque color.

This is the code where it all happens;

                  <tr>
                  <td nowrap  width=20% align="right"><b><?php echo $mod_strings['LBL_EVENTTYPE']?></b></td>
                  <td width=80% align="left">
                        <table>
                              <tr><td>
                                          <?php echo getActFieldCombo('activitytype','vtiger_activitytype'); ?>
                              </td></tr>
                        </table>
                  </td>
                  </tr>

What code do I need to turn the box background color to black.   I can already tun the label to black.

Much appreciated.
Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:BernardGBailey
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38790215
Is there a CSS style sheet associated with this?  If so, please post the CSS that addresses this element.  

Is there a function definition associated with this (getActFieldCombo)?  We might need to see that, too.

If that sounds "greek" to you, in respect of your time and money, please consider hiring a programmer -- it will save you a lot of money and time when compared to trying to learn everything a programmer knows so you can duplicate a programmer's work.

But that said, if you're willing to accept a guess from someone who cannot really see what is going on because we do not have the URL of the web page, you might try something like this.

<tr>
<td nowrap  width=20% align="right"><b><?php echo $mod_strings['LBL_EVENTTYPE']?></b></td>
<td width=80% align="left">
<table>
<tr><td style="background-color:black;">
<?php echo getActFieldCombo('activitytype','vtiger_activitytype'); ?>
</td></tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 38790402
Ray,

Using your lines no change :-(

With the following code I got a black box extended across the width, hiding the LBL_EVENTTYPE (intended) but showing the combo box in the foreground still.  

Can I send the echo line to background?
<tr>
<td nowrap  width=20% align="right" bgcolor ="#000000"><b><?php echo $mod_strings['LBL_EVENTTYPE']?></b></td>
<td width=80% align="left" bgcolor ="#000000">
<table>
<tr><td>
<?php echo getActFieldCombo('activitytype','vtiger_activitytype'); ?>
</td></tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38793049
What is the URL of the web page?  We need to create the SSCCE for this question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 38798717
You can use firefox firebug to see exactly the css and code that you whant to change. In w3school you can find an explanation for all that you see. The colors usually are a six digit number for RGB. http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_colors.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 38799023
user_n

The page is actually white; it is not the page color I want to change it is the elements of the field  data getActFieldCombo('activitytype','vtiger_activitytype')  which I want to change since it is not required to show.

Thanks for the point about firebug.  I'm sure I will get some use from it.

Cheers
Bernard
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38799070
What is the URL of the web page?
At the current level of discussion we are talking about a mammal.  We don't know if it's a dolphin or a tiger.  So it's kind of hard to decide what kind of cage we need.  It's also kind of hard to decide what CSS you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 38799093
Ray,
I appreciate your pokes, happy to provide the link, can we do this over a pm?
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38799139
Sure!  You can find my email address in my public profile here at EE.  Click the "about me" tab.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_3774417.html

Just curious - why would you want to keep the web site a secret?  Usually web sites are published for the opposite reason!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 38799171
Ray, this is a crm system in the cloud, not a website for public access. :-)

Message coming
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 38799408
OK, I looked at it, and from what I can tell (from where I sit) it might be a program logic error.  It appears to display an unnecessary dropdown SELECT control.  But the "view source" of the page shows almost 2,000 lines, and that does not include the JavaScript and CSS.  So I think I have to sign off on this one now.  It's not a question; it's a research project and I would recommend that you consider hiring a professional programmer who can dig into the code and create test cases to isolate the issues.

Sorry I couldn't help more, but there is no way for me to get the SSCCE without investing hours or perhaps even days of research.  And without that, we're not going to make much progress.  Suggestion: Leave this question open for a few days to see if anybody has something to offer.  You might want to add some details to the question, such as the name of the CRM system and a link to its web site.  Then you could ask a moderator to add it to some other zones that match the CRM.

Wish I could do more.  Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 38799429
Many thanks Ray,  thats a good plam ;-)
0