Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to debug the published web application on remote machine.

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,
.Net 3.5 web application working fine on my local machine. After publishing the application to remote server it is giving the error.The error is Input string not in correct format.

How to find the cause for this error.

i tried to log the error in event log.But nothing is logged in remote server event log related to this application.

Any suggestions please.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 1000 total points
ID: 38790418
start with logging. Use something like ELMAH or NLOG and then capyure the stacktrace. Once you have the stacktrace you will know which page is producing the error.

A quick way to find would be to add this in Global.asax

protected void Application_Error(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
Exception objExpection = Server.GetLastError();
//logging here
}

Open in new window


Also here is an article about remote debugging if you are interested: http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/38132/Remote-IIS-Debugging-Debug-your-ASP-NET-Applicatio
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38792275
You know which page it is. The error comes up usually when a string is being converted to another type such as date or integer etc. So search through the page for code that does something like that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38818913
Thanks.
0