[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Studio 1535 will not charge battery

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Studio 1535 running Windows Vista Home Premium.  The problem I'm having is the computer will not charge the battery.  I have tried two new batteries to no avail.

Just after the Dell BIOS screen I'm given the following error: The battery cannot be identified.  This error is with a generic battery.

When booted into Windows the system states not charging but reads as 15000 hours left on the battery when using an OEM battery.  When using the after market battery it states discharging.

I have updated the BIOS, removed the battery and AC adapter then purged the power.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38792012
Try this - take the battery out and boot the computer using only the power supply.  When Vista is fully booted, carefully install the battery.  See if the battery begins to charge.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792072
i have read that some Dell models are picky about batteries, and AC adapters
best test with a genuine Dell battery - maybe from a friend, or college?
0