Solved

SQL server 2008 R2 SP2

Posted on 2013-01-17
12
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Dear all,

Anyone installed the SQL server 2008 R2 SP2, any known issue and problem experienced so far?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38790366
no problems
however you may consider to install CU4 as well
Cumulative update package 4 for SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2527180
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38790368
oops sorry wrong  link
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38790399
Cumulative update package 4 for SQL Server 2008 R2 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2777358
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38790449
why I would like to install this one? this kind of CU should never install as it is not fully tested by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38795996
Hi,

Given the level of testing by Microsoft, many DBA's install the CU ...

As always, test on a test/dev system before applying to production.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38797761
dtodd,

what I have been told is, the CU is not fully tested as the SP, and therefore, I need to check for a reason to install that CU.

also I heard that the CU is aggreated, it include all the change since previous CU?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 250 total points
ID: 38797772
Hi,

CU is cumulative, that is, CU4 for SP2 includes CU1, CU2, CU3 for SP2 (note that they are SP specific.

Yes the SP have more testing, but for most of us the CU are sufficiently tested.

To compare sufficiently tested, your personal vehicle (think generally now, not specifically) has been sufficiently tested to go around the block, shopping, and maybe a little continental travel. But not tested for airworthiness, or interplanetary travel. That is, the space shuttle and Apollo capsules had way more testing, but in early stages were quite sufficient for a drive around the block.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38799719
Dear all,

it seems that CU 4 is not for SQL server 2008 R2 SP2, it just for SQL server 2008 SP2, am I right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38799722
The CU for SQL server 2008 R2 SP2 is only up to CU3, am I right ?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 250 total points
ID: 38799839
sorry for confusion: the second posted link is for CU4 sql2008R2 Sp2

Cumulative update package 4 for SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2
This update contains hotfixes for issues that were fixed after the release of SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2777358

--
Again: it is all up to your environment and fixes -- you can try to apply on your test first  or wait for sp3 ..  all is up to you.. there are no strong rules unless you are experiencing problems that these fixes fixing .. if you review the CU4 list of fixed errors inside -- it looks impressive some kind " good to have fixed" even you did not get these errors yet (maybe never).
The good news all these CUs will be included in SP3 anyway (when it is Q)..
Review all and test at your own risk

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38799840
and back to your original Q - so far no SP2 problems - nor during install not after ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38799997
"The good news all these CUs will be included in SP3 anyway (when it is Q)..
Review all and test at your own risk "


Sure, this is the MS practice !

so I think many of your have deployed that ? I just woudering why CU4 not CU3.
0