Solved

PC fan controller

Posted on 2013-01-17
13
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
This is my first time building a PC. So I have a few questions:

- I will get a corsair carbid PC case (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811139016) and I plan to add 2 120mm (http://www.xoxide.com/cooler-master-r4-140mm-blue.html) and one 140 mm (http://www.xoxide.com/th12blledsmf.html) fans. So I will have in total 5 fans. How noisy will it be?

- Is a fan controller necessary? If yes, what brand do you recommend?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
It all depends on how hot the place gets.....

So the hotter the room, the faster the fans need to spin...... the more noise.

It looks like some of those fans you are getting will spin up/down depending on the temerature.


I found with my system, (similar setup), the biggest problem I had was with fans vibrating. One fan in particular buzzed and caused a fair bit of noise, I got those fan vibration dapeners, and this fixed it....

The 3 fans I have in the system dont make that much noise.....
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
How noisy will it be?

Well the Corsair case doesn't specify output levels for the case fans for a start ....

The Thermaltake maxes out at 46.5  dBA so that may be the deciding fan - the Cooler Master is only 16 dBA.

Now how loud is 46.5 dBA?  

Try http://www.silentpcreview.com/article226-page3.html for a sample of sounds.  The 46.5 dBA sound will be twice as loud as the 33 dBA sound you find there.  Read the whole page and article carefully to get your comparison done.

I'd let the computer run the fans and then see how it sounds.  You can manually overide the Thermaltake and see how it sounds if you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
Comment Utility
Do I need a fan controller? Something like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811997078
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
Nope.

Leave such devices alone.  Try your computer without any fan controller.  The motherboard can usually control the fans well enough.  

If necessary you can always use a software solutions such as Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php to control your fans.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
normally the 120 mm and bigger fans rotate at a low speed, and make very little noise
here a list of the quiet fans  - 120 and 140 mm :  http://www.quietpc.com/120mmfans

pick these, so nothing extra is needed

May i ask why you want so much fans? i always use the cpu fan and PS fan - and that's it, unless i have a specific need for one
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
Comment Utility
Just for cosmetic... I don't think I need that many fans. I don't even play games on my PC. I want to add some LED fans. I think may be I only need the front (1 140mm), the back (comes with the case), and the side (1 140mm).

Also, I plan to get a 750W power supply. Do you think it is overkilled? I will have 4 HDs, 1 optical bluray drive, 1 card reader, one board for the hdmi connector, and the fans.

I look at the 500W and 600W and there is little difference in the pricing with the 750W. So I was thinking may be I should get the 750W. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
well - you can of course install as many as you like; but may i add that modern PC's - except the gaming ones - generate a lot less heat than before; you can do in most cases with a 350 W PS UNLESS you choose a separate VIDEO card - i'll post a FREE PS calculator below; but if it's too difficult, just post your specs, and i'll tell you the minimum needed

http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

fyi - i picked an i-5 cpu at 3000Mhz +  the rest from above, and got a whopping 278 W as result
so a 400 W is surely more thatn ennough !
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
Comment Utility
Sure. That will be cool if you can validate my build. The list does not include the video card that I will be added in the near future. I don't play games on my PC.

Case
Corsair Carbide Series 300R Windowed Black Steel / Plastic ATX Mid Tower

Power supply
Rosewill CAPSTONE Series CAPSTONE-750 750W Continuous @ 50°C, 80 PLUS GOLD Certified, Single +12V Rail, ATX12V v2.31 / EPS12V v2.92, SLI Ready, CrossFire Ready, Active - PFC Power Supply

CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I73770K

CPU heatsink
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus RR-B10-212P-G1 "Heatpipe Direct Contact" Long Life Sleeve 120mm CPU Cooler Compatible with Intel 1366/1155/775 and AMD FM1/FM2/AM3+
or
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler

Memory
Kingston HyperX Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX16C10B1BK2/16X

Storage
Kingston HyperX 3K SH103S3/120G 2.5" 120GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) (Stand-Alone Drive)

Optical Drive
LITE-ON 12X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R 12X DVD-RAM 8X BD-ROM 8MB Cache SATA H/H Internal BD Writer with Nero Essential IHBS312-98
Koutech IO-RCM630 Multi-in-1 USB 3.0 SuperSpeed Front Panel Internal Card Reader with USB 3.0 Port (3.5")

Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
the items listed above need 268 W minimum; i included  2x 120 mm fan, and 1 140 mm fan that you did not list
i also did not see the 4 HD's?
feel free to modify the page :  http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
Comment Utility
So 750W is overkilled. May be I will stay aroun 450W then. Thanks for your inputs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
Comment Utility
how about the heatsink:
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus RR-B10-212P-G1 "Heatpipe Direct Contact" Long Life Sleeve 120mm CPU Cooler Compatible with Intel 1366/1155/775 and AMD FM1/FM2/AM3+
or
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not going to look up the reviews of either cooler and give judgement.  But I'll make some comments instead which might help you decide.

Either will probably be better than the stock Intel solution.

You need to find the weight of each of them - should be in the specifcations on their websites - and check that it is within the motherboard weight allowances for cooler.  Too much weight can be bad for the motherboard and it is quite likely you are going to mount the board on the side rather than flat and that can put some strain on the board.  So look carefully at those weight figures I mentioned earlier.  Unless the cooler and fan are terribly heavy you should have no problems though.

You also need to check the dimensions of the cooler and fan combo against the space available in the motherboard.  Both of the items you mention have those figures available for your perusal on their websites.  No use buying if they ain't going to fit.  And they need to fit blowing out the back of the case and not sideways.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
i agree with " Either will probably be better than the stock Intel solution."  in this way that it probably provides better cooling - but do you need it?
if you use a PC in an airconditioned room- or when temps do not rise above 30° -  there's no need for better cooling - - i NEVER had to use another cooler than the intel one

be sure you have the space needed for these, if you want to install it - 120 and 140 mmm units take space!
0