Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dhcp service

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I currently have a Catalyst 2960S with IP Base software and I'd like to implement DHCP server and voice vlan. Will the 2960S support those features? I tried the switchport voice vlan command and it took it. So I assume that it is doing voice vlan. But not sure about dhcp. With DHCP, do you have to use layer 3 switch or a layer 2 switch is fine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FranSysco earned 1336 total points
ID: 38790473
A 2960S series switch can be used as a DHCP server, just needs to be configured.


Here's a sample DHCP Pool config:

ip dhcp pool myfirstdhcppool
network 192.168.33.0 255.255.255.0
domain-name myfirstdomain.net
default-router 192.168.33.1
dns-server 192.168.33.2
lease 4

You can also configure a voice VLAN on the switch interface as well.

Here's a sample interface config:

interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport access vlan 100
 switchport voice vlan 150 <- This will enable a Voice auxiliary VLAN for the interface
 switchport port-security maximum 4
 switchport port-security mac-address sticky
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38791065
Do you need any QoS to prioritize the voice in fa0/1?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thpipfh
ID: 38791290
Catalyst 2960S supports voice vlan an dhcp and above example is good. So please try with above example.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FranSysco
FranSysco earned 1336 total points
ID: 38791356
Depends on the size of the deployment. From the sounds of it, based on wanting to use a 2960 as a DHCP server you should be fine without QoS.

Plus, QoS really only helps if its configured on all devices that traffic flows on.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 664 total points
ID: 38792757
do not forget to enable DHCP in your router.

from global config mode..

type command

config#service dhcp
0