Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ring two phones simultaneously on two UC560 routers

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I have two sites. Each one has a UC560 and they are connected via a VPN tunnel.  One employee is splitting his time 50/50 between the offices.  Site A is the main site.  When somone calls him at Site A he wants both phones to ring (Site A and Site B phone) and voicemail will stay on the Site A phone retriveable from the Site B phone.

Site A extension: 5888
Site B extension: 5988


I'm not sure how to implement this.  I can create a hunt group with a pilot number and add 5888 and 5988 to it.  That would ring both, but it seems like I would have to create a translation rule to forward the pilot number to 5888 in Site A.  If I did that no one would be able to dial the extension internally.  Voicemail also becomes an issue.  He needs to be able to press the messages button and retrieve voicemail at Site A.  If he can press the messages button on the Site B phone and retrieve the Site A phone voicemail that would be even better.

Looking for ideas.  Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:jplagens
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38791989
This may help https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2124873
To ring both, it would have to be part of a blast group rather then a hunt group?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794916
Have you considered using the Cisco feature "single number reach"?  Normally it is designed to ring a desktop and mobile at the same time, but since the second number is just a ten digit telephone number, it does not need to be a mobile for the feature to work.  Check this out:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/guide/cmesnr.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38795673
Its not supported but I've seen it work.

If you have a reliable site to site link, then register the phone in Site B to the UC560 in Site A. That way you just creat another phone off the Site A system with the same extension and voicemail should work fine as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jplagens
ID: 38823430
Took me awhile to get back on site on this one.  Single number reach was the answer.  I had forgotten about that option.  Had a little trouble with it at first, but debugged it and found it was only some dial peers not configured correctly.  

Thanks for the help and ideas.
0