Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP To Replace xp_cmdshell in SQL Server

Posted on 2013-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I need a solution on how to replace a line in my sql stored procedure that is using xp_cmdshell with FTP in SSIS.

Please, let me know if this is possible?  Can you replace your sql that is using xp_cmdshell with FTP in SSIS.  Rather then using xp_cmdshell to call your file, now use FTP instead.
0
Comment
Question by:Favorable
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 300 total points
ID: 38791859
Hi,

It depends on what you are doing with xp_cmdshell.

Yes, there is an ftp object in SSIS.

For FTPS I used a third party object. Once I had sorted everything out it was quite solid and stable.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38792439
We have some stored procedures that uses xp_cmdshell to read files from a direction, but instead of using that, we want to replace with ftp in SSIS.
Will this serve the same purpose as the ftp to access the files?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nishant joshi
nishant joshi earned 900 total points
ID: 38792458
yes, you can use ftp task in ssis. its good to use ssis ftp instead of xp_cmdshell.

for your dynamic command syntax you have to use ssis expressions to accomplish all required needs.

Thanks,
Nishant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38792469
Could you point me to some steps that accomplished a similar task?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nishant joshi
nishant joshi earned 900 total points
ID: 38793072
please check below link

http://nishantcomp2512.blogspot.in/p/sql-severing.html

over there you will find ssis tutorial book by kartiketanana.

This book contains detail description about ftp task.

Thanks,
Nishant
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 38795256
We have some stored procedures that uses xp_cmdshell to read files from a direction
What does this mean? Are you:
A) Doing a FTP GET operation or
B) Doing a FTP PUT operation or
C) Something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38797696
We have xp_cmdshell that is doing get data from a file direction.  Now, we want to change that to FTP GET operation.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant joshi earned 900 total points
ID: 38797766
In ssis ftp task contains option  for send file and receive file.

For that you can get as well as put files.

Nishant
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38807570
Thanks everyone
0