[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with li:hover

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a problem with my menu. I am trying to make a hover a different color.
If I do a:hover, the background color is too small.
If I do li:hover, the color is too big.
Is there a middle ground, like using margin and padding?
If I add it to the :hover state, the item grows on hover instead of staying the same size and just making colors.
You can view it here:
http://ytcdenver.org/about-the-yeshiva
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 1000 total points
ID: 38791432
on li:hover you have background image, try adjusting its height
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38792031
you can use any positioning attributs like margin, padding width, length for pseudo elemnts like li:hover too
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38792834
Try adjusting your height on the #nav ul li to 36px.  

Then(just as a helper) give your #nav ul li ul a property of top:32px
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 38797724
Now that I adjusted those setting, the submenu doesn't stay still. It's hard to get it to stay popped open when you hover over it . It jumps too fast.
0