Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete the last comma

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
         $q = 'INSERT INTO '.$tablename.' (';
        foreach ($cols as &$columnname) {
          $q.=$columnname.',';
          }        
        $q = substr($q,'',-1);
        $q.=') VALUES (';
        foreach ($cols as &$columnname) {
        $q.='\''.mysql_real_escape_string($$columnname).'\',';        
        }
        $q = substr($q,'',-1);
        $q.=')';

echo $q;

Open in new window



this code worked with another page
but this line

$q = substr($q,'',-1);

is generating warning and there is no output

Warning: substr() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in





I want to replace the last
,
with
nothing
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38791851
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38791853
or try this

substr_replace

$q = substr_replace($q,'',-1);
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 38791887
if (substr($string, -1, 1) == ',')
{
  $string = substr($string, 0, -1);
} // will check if last character is comma.

//if you want to remove all commas from the end of a line use the simpler:
$string = rtrim($string, ',');

//The rtrim function (and corresponding ltrim for left trim) is very useful as you can specify a range of characters to remove, i.e. to remove commas and trailing whitespace

$string = rtrim($string, ", \t\n");



// Please print value of $q before
echo "Before ".$q;
 $q = substr($q,'',-1);
        $q.=')';

echo "After =".$q;
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792821
You should consider using array_map() and implode() to build query strings.  This will give you cleaner code.  Snippet is untested but probably valid in principle.  You might need to use backticks around column names, or not.

// COLUMN NAMES
$cnames = array
( 'name'
, 'email'
, 'phone'
)
;

// DATA TO BE INSERTED
$values = array
( "O'Reilly"
, "Bill.OReilly@Fox.com"
, "800-555-1212"
)
;

// ESCAPE THE DATA
$safe_values = array_map('mysql_real_escape_string', $values);

// BUILD THE QUERY PARTS
$cols = "`" . implode("`,`", $cnames)      . "`";
$vals = "'" . implode("','", $safe_values) . "'";

// BUILD THE QUERY STRING
$sql = "INSERT INTO $tablename ( $cols ) VALUES ( $vals )";

// SHOW THE QUERY
var_dump($sql);

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38792924
answered a small question and changed the way I insert into tables in the future

thanks
0