Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting if Text

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hello Experts,

I am using this formula,...

=IF(COUNT(C17:E17)=3,"Bag Size: "&C17+1&"""W x "&D17+1&"""D x "&E17+D17+6&"""L","")

It's result, I think would be considered text - even though there are # values within the text.

Anyhow,... my goal is to apply conditional formatting to that cell - if a value is returned.

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 38791875
The conditional formating looks at the value in the cell not the formula and so just use conditional formatting as per normal

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/excel-help/quick-start-apply-conditional-formatting-HA010370614.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792543
If you want to distinguish between an actual value returned, e.g. like "Bag Size: 2"W x 3"D x 11"L" or "" (a blank) returned then you can't use ISTEXT function because "" (a blank) is regarded as text, too

Assuming formula in F17 you can use this formula in conditional formatting

=F17<>""

or you could also just use the condition from your formula, i.e.

=COUNT(C17:E17)=3

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38797806
Perfect, thank you!

~ Geekamo
0