Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

In Outlook 2010 a shared Exchange account mailbox is not included in the "from" field

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
When I compose, send or reply to messages I want the "from" field to point to a shared exchange email account. Said another way one of the shared exchange email account mailbox is not listed in the "from" field as one of he selections for composing, sending or replying to  emails messages.
0
Comment
Question by:geesanjays
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792266
This is quite common until you actually type in that email address for the first time. Once you have used it it should populate for ever more.
So select FROM then Other email address, type it in and hey presto, works for ever more.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38792767
When you click on the From drop down there should be your normal email address and another entry "Other email address..."? Click on that and select the right address from the GAL this will prevent typos plus it is already validated.

Although the mailbox is shared it is possible you might not have Send As permissions, you will find out soon enough when you try to send. Just ask your administrator to fix that, it is usually an oversight. Also, check if the sent mail  is in the Sent Items of your mailbox or the shared mailbox, sometimes there are issues with this

Hope that helps
...Terry
0