Solved

ie 8 explorer problem

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
hi sir

please check my attached screen shot

i am opening with www.erail.in  website, when i check any train running status the a error show at right side corner with yellow mark. when i click at that error a window show detail please check screen shot and solve this error. same problem is also coming with firefox, then i installed firefox addon for erail.in and problem resolve but i am unable with ie8.error of ie8
0
Comment
Question by:kkgg12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DanielSV
ID: 38792075
Hi,

This isn't a Internet Explorer problem, it's a webpage problem.
The "console" object isn't defined in IE-versions earlier than IE9 (and shouldn't really be used in production anyway).

EDIT: To clearify; IE executes the script, then reaches the part it doesn't "understand" and halts script execution, rendering the webpage not functionally complete.

The solution is for erail to fix the problem, and for you to use a browser it works in meanwhile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38792270
hi please

clear what is exact solution
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 38792501
Use Firefox with plugin for you to view.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38792517
See http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10183440/console-is-undefined-error-in-ie9  for help on the error if you are designing the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38795578
ok
it means there is no exact solution in ie8
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38795586
are you the designer or the end user?
0