Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[Netezza] Meaning of tables prefixes/labels

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi all,

I usually work with MySQL and now I have to populate Netezza database.
I just see the SQL script to create Netezza tables and I noticed the use of the following labels:
- TWH;
- ODS;
- STG;
- DIM;
- GES.

I guess the meaning of some of them, but it will be very interesting to have detailed information about them.

Thanks in advance.
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 750 total points
ID: 38796315
my guess...
TWH - The WareHouse
ODS - Operational Data Store
STG - STaGing
DIM - DIMension

I don't know about GES.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 450 total points
ID: 38798433
total working hours
OpenDirectory Service/ operational data store
Stage / Software Technology Group
Dimension
Global Experience Specialists / Guess?, Inc

Gary
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 300 total points
ID: 38802232
Those prefixes are not specific to Netezza.  They are names that were made for the tables.

Typically, ODS would be Operational Data Store, DIM would be a dimension table and STG would be a staging table.  TWH and GES I haven't seen before.
0