[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wss 3.0 site pages not shown in intrenal users?

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Sir,


We have windows server 2008 R2 with DC in one location and RODC (2008 R2) Server on another location.

We installed WSS 3.0 on RODC server, external users access the site pages from remote location but issue is from last 7 days.

Internal users are not suppose to access the SharePoint site pages on pcs. In IE browser it shows page can't display.

Previously it works for the internal users desktop. We also noticed that in IIS the default site page show the can't display web page in IE browser.

Sir, help me how to resolve the wss 3.0.?
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38792386
Have you checked if your application pools are running and if IIS is up. Additionally, it's not recommended to install SharePoint on a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38792485
Sir,

How do I check application pools in IIS ?

Suggest us steps.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 38792702
External users can access it, correct?  If so, is it a DNS issue?  If you ping the URL or server name, is it resolving the correct IP?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38858321
Thanks for the support
0