Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot remove user from AD

Posted on 2013-01-18
10
Medium Priority
?
6,932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hi, I have been asked to delete 2 users from our AD, one of the other I.T guys deleted the exchange mailboxs months ago, when i go to delete the user in AD I get

you do not have sufficent privilages to delete
cn=iphone$appl889332RZY7H, CN=exchangeactivesyncdevices, CN=username, CN=users, DC=domain, DC=Local or this object is protected from accident deletion

this is on a SBS 2011
0
Comment
Question by:total123
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38792140
check if Protect Object from Accidental Deletion is not ticked (in Properies of that user account in Object tab)
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38796210
its not ticked
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 38890112
Check the group membership tab, and see what the default group is set to.  If it's not 'users', change it to that, and try the deletion again.

If that isn't it, look over the Security Permissions tab, and confirm that permissions aren't filtered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38890498
users was not in the group, so i added it. domain users + a few sbs profiles were in there
also Accidental Deletion was already unticked

how can you tell if permissions aren't filtered in the security tab ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 38890621
In ADUC -- go to View, and confirm that Advanced Features is checked.
Go to the user, properties, then the Security tab.  At the bottom should be an 'advanced' button.  Depending on your version, there will either be a check box for inheritance, or a button to Disable inheritance if enabled, or Enable inheritance if disabled.
But also from within the advanced security settings, you can go to the Effective Access tab, and confirm that your account has sufficient permissions to remove the account.
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1100 total points
ID: 38890667
Please check

1. Account not member of Protected\Default groups
2. Allow inheritable is checked on the user account

- Rancy
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 38890745
Allow inheritable is checked on the user account allowed me to delete the account, many thanks
2