Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to remove Login script in sbs 2011

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
We have a SBS 2011 server there we have a login script to map a drive to a old server, now we want to remove it because we dont use that server anymore. But I cant find the login script, I havent made it, where can I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:Hocke_sweden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 38792393
You can normally find it in the netlogon share on your SBS server (\\<servername>\netlogon)
If you open the properties of a user in AD, you can look at the 'profile' tab and see what is entered in the 'login script' field, so you can see which script is used exactly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38792420
Have a look in your Group Policy: Admin  Tools> Group Policy.
Find a GPO with these settings:User>Policys>Windows Settings>Scripts: Show files
Will be something like:
\\xxx.local\sysvol\xxx.local\Policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9}\User\Scripts\Logon
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 38792435
There is nothing in SBS server (\\<servername>\netlogon)!
The users are not setup in the AD, they are only UAC and EMC!


Any more tips?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792464
Then there must be a local login script on the pc's.
If you disconnect the network mapping to the old server, does it come back when you reboot the pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 38792506
It was a login script on every computer, thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 38792730
You're welcome, glad it worked out!
0