Solved

Virus and Malware protection; I have both

Posted on 2013-01-18
21
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I have both  Avira and Malwarebytes; from Cleverbridge.

Should they both be installed or just one; and which one?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DanielSV
ID: 38792170
Avira is an antivirus solution, while Malwarebytes goes after malware.
Depending on your PC use, I'd argue antivirus should be enough.

It doesn't matter if you keep both, though. If it's the free version of Malwarebytes, it doesn't run real-time and hence consume resources better used elsewhere.
(Of course, keeping it is useless unless you scan with it now and then).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 38792509
Recommended to keep malwarebytes and windows security essentials.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38792694
I agree with the expert opinions above. I've had to clean up malware many times before and have never found one app that does it all. I always use at least two. Although my real arsenal includes the list below for real bad situations.

1. Malwarebytes
2. SuperAntiSpyware
3. TDS Killer
4. Symantec Endpoint Protection
5. Rougue Killer
6. Combo Fix

There isn't much that get's past this battery of tools.

Please note: I'm not an AV expert, but I've learned to clean systems up through experience.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 50 total points
ID: 38792876
I recommend Microsoft Security Essentials and MalwareBytes AntiMalware Pro, which enables the realtime protection module.MBAM Pro Protection TabThat's stopped malware from installing 4 or 5 times since I paid $25 for it over a year ago, so in my opinion it's re-amortized every one of those times, and still going.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 50 total points
ID: 38794006
mikecox_--
I use MS Security Essentials and MalwareBytes, but the above comments are all valid.
An important consideration is not to use two active (realtime) antivirus programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38795166
I have to Avira Premium and  malwarebytes Pro

But I'm no further ahead on this question than when I started, since there seem to be very mixed opinions /-:

Is Essentials an antivirus program; would it conflict with my antivirus program Avira?

I will definitely be installing Essentials; but I'm still uncertain about the other two.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38795214
Microsoft Essentials is an Anti Virus and Anti mailware app. So it provides the same protection (in theory) as Avira Premum.

Since they both provide anti virus protection, only one of them should be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38795238
While installing it was advised that I remove all other anti virus/spyware programs.  That would seem to indicate that I should not be installing Avira; but that I should be able to install Malarebytes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38795242
Yes, that is true. This confirms my recommedation to install only one of those apps.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38795248
mikecox_--
"I have to Avira Premium and  malwarebytes Pro"
That should work OK.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38796356
Have you installed the apps? Is everything working ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38797180
I've installed Essentials. Plan to install Malwarebytes soon, and probably will not install Avira.  But I'm frustrated about how to award points; as usual.  Do I just divide by 5; since there was really no consensus?  

I liked the arsenal from TG; who agreed with the previous expert opinions, but provided additional options dealing with security and recovering from intrustions  But the answers didn't really provide a solution to my question, just that there are mixed opinions.

Is there a way to defer the decision and have someone else decide how best to reward points?  For example, when someone provides an answer and someone else simply agrees, should that person get points also.

I just want to be fair.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38797210
I'm glad you read those suggestions completely. I've been in the industry for a while and have seen good bad and terrible antivirus apps. I always outfit myself and employees with the best arsenal of tolls that I can find. The list I mentioned above are the best I’ve found based on the different situations I've experienced first hand. I hope you appreciate the experience and knowledge we have provided.

Points should be awarded based on how valuable you think the suggestions to be. I'm sure all experts will appreciate the time you take and the fact that you requested how to award them.

Best of luck eliminating viruses and malware!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38797312
mikecox_--
"But I'm frustrated about how to award points; as usual.  "

Here is the official guidance on that.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24

There is no reason to worry about how you do it.    Just award according to your evaluation of how a post helped you.

But I do feel you did get good advice on your original question.  There, indeed, are many opinions on which apps are best.  You chose two good ones and you should use both.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38797561
I concur. If you choose the Accept Multiple Solutions option on that help page, apportion the points according to how useful you found the solutions to which you assign point (i.e. that doesn't mean you have to award points to ALL replies).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38799038
Thanks for the link JC, I will bookmark it!

I find this service extremely helpful and try to post only one question at a time because I want to, carefully, review and consider all the responses and reward those who take a stab at answering the question.  

I have reviewed all the responses very carefully and hope that I have been fair in awarding points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38799051
Tough question with some really good suggestion; I especially liked the "Arsenal".

Thanks for all the attention to this question.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38799101
mikecox_--You are welcome.  Now don't post any threads where you are having problems from an infection.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38799371
Ha!  I was forced to re-install the OS on my desktop due to a virus!  It's the reason I posted this question, so I could protect myself from another attack!

Thank God that my Laptop is still working!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38799549
A few of the malwares I've seen have been worse than any virus I've ever heard about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38799640
Mine was "Zeroaccess".  It seemed to affect the windows installer so updates would not install.  No matter how my on-line tech support service did they couldn't fix it.
0