Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am using VPN Access Manager for remove access

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
dear experts,

I have downloaded VPN Access Manager for remote access, and it works.
How can I know if this software is secure and recognized software?
I mean how to make sure the software is been desiged by a trusted company?

http://www.shrew.net/static/help-2.0.x/files/%7B0E1F0A34-E743-450F-9BF4-4CD4D502658C%7D.htm

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38794907
Shrew software is well respected and quite safe, though personally I prefer to use solutions by hardware manufacturers such as Cisco, Sonicwall, Juniper and such.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794909
Using the same methods that you woudl for anything...

I tend to use either the Operating system vendor VPN clients, the VPN device vendor clients, ot Open Source clients.

The ShrewSoft client is open source software, so it is possible to examie the source for you to verify yourself

I have not heard anything negative about them, this is not however a reccomendation.

Watchguard has documentation for using it
Microsoft have signed the driver module

Both of these companies have demonstrated some level of trust, whether this meets your trust requirements is down to you

What operating system are you using ?
What level of security do you need ?
What are you connecting to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38795649
How do you check if Microsoft signed a driver module?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795681
Windows will only prompt if it hasn't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38804172
Thanks for your infomaion
0