Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# and Regular Expressions

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi,

I'm using a this pattern "\\\\[.*\\\\]" to detect a line in a file which is enclosed by sqaure brackets, for example [Group_1] when I have a match I want to stop reading the file so I use

while (!System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.IsMatch(line, pattern, System.Text.RegularExpressions.RegexOptions.IgnoreCase))
                        {
                                                //Do Stuff
                        }

Unfortunatley is doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:naelyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38792250
how are you reading the file?
when you say "doesn't work" => what errors?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792375
try to change regular exp in

"\\[[^\\]\\[]+\\]"

Open in new window


my testing sample code
 string pattern = "\\[[^\\]\\[]+\\]";
      string line = "rr[rrrrr]rr";
      if (!System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.IsMatch(line, pattern, System.Text.RegularExpressions.RegexOptions.IgnoreCase)) {
        MessageBox.Show("ok"); 
      }

Open in new window

0