[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco UC520 SIP password change

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi,

I have a Cisco UC520 in a remote location and the SIP provider changed the passoword.  i now need to change it on the UC 520 remotely.

Can anyone help with the CLI commands.  I think it is:

authentication username xxxxx password 7 xxxxxx

But when I log into the UC web console with level 15 priveleges I am only presented with a box to enter commands, and a list of commands that I can use.  Authentication isnt one of the available commands.  When type authentication ? it throws back an response saying the command isnt recognised, which is what i expected as it wasnt in the list.  so how do I change the password?

All assistance appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:aegissupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:voipman
voipman earned 501 total points
ID: 38794706
Can you use the CCA? IF you go in and go to the sip trunk its under digest credentials.  That command does work in routers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aegissupport
aegissupport earned 0 total points
ID: 38794749
That sounds like a plan, I just need to find the PC that had the CCA installed; im in the UK, the UC is in a remote office half way round the world.  If I cant find it I will try to download and install it.

Thanks, I will let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mark_06
mark_06 earned 498 total points
ID: 38859364
Can you SSH or Telnet into the cli?
If so then do a "show run | b sip-ua" and it will show you the sip server settings and you can modify the password in the cli.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saifb earned 501 total points
ID: 38908531
Hello,

These configuration should be done under the SIP-UA


UC520#config t
UC520(config)#sip-ua
UC520(config-sip-ua)authentication username xxxxx password 7 xxxxxx

i hope this helps.

best regards,
Saif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aegissupport
ID: 38980403
Good Answers
0