Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8 gets a blank screen after login

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have new laptop with windows 8 HP installed. Whilst using the internet, my display suddenly went blank. I decided to restart, but when I logged in, the menus display came up as usual, but a few seconds later the screen went blank every time.

I created a new user, and that works fine.

I also removed internet explorer and again everything worked fine, but on re installing internet explorer the same thing happened. (only affecting the one user - ie the main user!)

I am currently working with Google Chrome, but would like to get internet explorer working for my main user account.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to resolve this?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38792449
Hi.

Please add another administrative user, login as him, delete your main user and readd it and retry.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792483
Also scan the system using malwarebytes...

http://malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38793388
Check windows updates ...then will be an update for your graphics driver.

Or

Download updated graphics driver from manufacturer website.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38800776
That was the answer! Thanks to all.
0