Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E2K10/SP2 Retention Policy Question

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hello,

Can a retention policy in, e2k10/sp2 create a mailbox folder, if the folder does not already exist in a user's mailbox?

Thanks
ffinc
0
Comment
Question by:ffinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38792423
Hi,
Never checked. But i don't think retention policy has a permission to create a folder on user's mailbox by itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
basil2912 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38792806
Hello,

As you can see here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955(v=exchg.141).aspx the answer is clear: NO.

Retention tags and policies apply to existing folders, they don't create anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ffinc
ID: 38800804
Thanks very much for the confirmation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 38802531
You're welcome, thanks.
0