Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to print a protected PDF file

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,

I hope that someone is able to help. I am trying to print a PDF file but the print button is disabled. Any ideas on how to get this printed.

Cheers,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38792434
I am sure there is a ton of apps which can do this, but probably most of them paid.
If you do not have a lot of pages, I would vote for printscreen the page(s) and print it that way :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792477
Seems that the PDF file has some security option(s) activated that forbid printing. (Cut/Copy to the clipboard could be blocked as well ...)

You might check that in the document properties / document security properties (or similar, depends on your reader).

If there's no password set for changing the option (small chance) you might change that option and print. Otherwise the author is very serios to have that document not printed :)

Last resort would be some kind of PDF password crackers ...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 38792840
EE is not the place to talk or promote password crackers - read the rules for the site (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=121)!

There is only one (legal) option you have, and that is to talk to the creator of the document and request a copy without the print restrictions. Respect the wishes of the author.
0