Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamic variable name

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I want my variable name to be dynamic variable. See my code below...

$media_brand_listed . $row_rs_ocg_brands2['brand_name'] = "Yes";

Open in new window


i.e. Say $row_rs_ocg_brands2['brand_name'] equals HP I want the variable name to be...

$media_brand_listedHP = "Yes";

What I have done is wrong. How should I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 1200 total points
ID: 38792510
You can use variable variables like this

$var  = 'media_brand_listed' . $row_rs_ocg_brands2['brand_name'] ;

$$var = 'Yes';

The $$ is a variable variable.

Now you can call $media_brand_listedHP and get the result 'Yes'
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 38792522
I agree with above.
you could do it in a single line:
${media_brand_listed' . $row_rs_ocg_brands2['brand_name'] } = 'Yes'; 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 38792549
Perfect. Many thanks
0