Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View in Lotus Notes 8.5.2

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

I need to generate a new view in Lotus Notos 8.5.2. I need a view which will generate all the mails I received from abc@def.com and I also send to abc@def.com. There is a Create->View menu in Lotus 8.5.2, but I can not set the options rightly. Only mails from Inbox is coming in that view, but I want send mails also in the same view.

Please help.

Regards,
Soumen
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38792932
Could you use a folder, and then you drag all mails sent to and by abc into the folder?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 600 total points
ID: 38793000
A view has a "selection formula" that defines which documents appear in the view.  Your selection formula should only be looking at the From and SendTo fields - any other part of the selection formula should be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38793010
Yes boseman,

I can set a rule to create the required folder. But that rule is working for the new mails, not on exiating mails of all documents. Also i need view, not folder, thats a prob

Regards,
Soumen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38797428
Do you have the Domino Designer client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38797734
Yes I have designer
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1400 total points
ID: 38797913
Make a copy of the All Documents view ($All), rename it, and add a condition for the name you want to the Select  expression. Like:

... & @Contains(From; "abc")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38797924
Thanx bosman,

I will try it tomorrow, as today is Sunday here and let you know what happens.

Regards,
Soumen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38810098
Thanx,

It worked,

Regards
0