Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere 5 and LTO via SAS

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I would like to know if there is direct support for using LTO-4 Tape drives attached by SAS in VMware. We intend to use a VM for performing OS-level backups, and in addition vCenter to perform imaging. Currently a single server will host all important (vSphere) VMs to consider.
0
Comment
Question by:Qlemo
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 38792576
you can't attach a tape drive direct to the ESXi host and do backups from the ESXi OS but you can attach the tape drive to the host and mount to a VM via VMDirectPath.  Make sure your HBA is supported by the VMware HCL
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38792584
Unfortunately not, it's also not recommend to connect any tape drive to a SAS card. You should use a SCSI card only, and then use VM Direct Path I/O to present this PCI device to the VM.

This is recommended by the tape vendor and the backup vendor.

VMware does not support Tape Drives connected directly to ESXi 5.x

Source
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1016407

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1016407
0