Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Is there a way to load into the IMAP folder's inbox directly?

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I have a client using MS Outlook 2010. She has two email accounts, a POP3 one that she uses very rarely and an IMAP one that she uses daily.

Despite setting the default email account to the IMAP one, when opening Outlook for the first time, the POP3 mailbox is always selected. Is there a way to force Outlook to start with the IMAP one on opening? Even better, is there a way to open it at a specific folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38792592
Create two profile in outlook one for pop3 account and another one impa and set default pop3.

For more info refer below link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38792727
Another option where you don't have to mess with profiles: go to File > Options > Advanced > Outlook start and exit > Browse... and select the account and folder you want to start in.
...Terry
Outlook start and exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 38814728
The multiple profile method won't work as the account need to share the address book. Also, the IMAP account is always used to send emails.

@terencino

This looks more like. I'l lget the user to test it once she gets back from her vacation.
0