[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobile version of site

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Rather than create a responsive design - i was thinking of of a separate design just for mobiles, ipads etc., ,

I have the full adobe creative web and print suite. What is the best approach to starting a new mobile site. Is there good templates out there for dreamweaver etc., that can give a headstart. Thanks. J
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38793654
If you already have a web page, then you should start from that code.  Certainly all of it may not work for mobile, but structure and presentation can generally be modified to support common content. If you ae using standards and best practices for web pages, the conversion for mobile is often not a lot of work, because css is designed to adapt.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823491
You can certainly do that, but you are creating extra work for yourself. The responsive design templates are the way to go to do cross platform for all your media delivery systems.

There are lots of resources at Adobe and elsewhere - try browsing
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/exchange/index.cfm?s=5&o=desc&exc=3&event=productHome&from=1

Within Dreamweaver itself, on the startup screen, do Create New, More, Fluid Grid Layout for a place to start with a template.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824563
Yes you can use the shortcuts, but every implementation I have seen doing that is less than it can be and frequently is a degraded version on either the desktop or the mobile.  Depends on the quality you want.  High quality == High commitment to doing the detailed work.



Cd&
0