Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

task collaboration

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Greetings experts,

I am thinking of taking on an assistant to help with tasks around web maintenance, SEO, Design etc.,

we will be using mainly Macs for such work.

Can you please recommend a good collaboration tool for listing and prioriting tasks and keeping work progress in good order and permitting a good way to work through items and keeping a tight control over work so we keep to deadlines and have the ability to evaluate effort and time.

Thanks. J
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 800 total points
ID: 38792772
I have been doing similar stuff, actually with people using both macs and pc, using Google Docs. Mostly the spreadsheet part (looks like Excel), but also documents (looks like Word).

What I like about the spreadsheet for task related things it that you can use conditional formatting for fields to highlight fields based on dates or other conditions, which makes it very visual.

Dropbox is also an option but to me Google apps update faster and feel much more that you have a live work tool.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 1200 total points
ID: 38810153
Sigurarm solution is sound but, if you need something a little more robust to manage more than just an assistant you could use something like:

1) basecamp - http://basecamp.com/one-page-project
2) lighthouse - http://lighthouseapp.com
3) activecollab - https://www.activecollab.com - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Once again this is all based upon your need.  If a spreadsheet is all you need then google docs is pretty solid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 38814812
https://www.activecollab.com appears to be good and i am also looking at basecamp, thanks for help
0