Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I started to have problems with exchange server 2003. The power supply went bad. Now none of the email clients are connected.
0
Comment
Question by:rp_lodge
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38792693
At least give us a clue as to where to start!

Is the exchange server on? Are all of the services showing as running in services.msc?
Can you ping it from a desktop?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38793096
Take a look a the event log

what errors are showing.

I would run
 eseutil /k is used to verify checksum in database

eseutil /p is used to repair the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:rp_lodge
ID: 38793655
I put exchange on the bench thinking it might be a bad cable or something; I found nothing and exchange started connecting, hmm.

I noticed a whine from the E: hard drive after it was powered up for about 10-15 min.  Then the clients lost the connection. I believe that the drive overheated and got damaged when the power supply fan went out.

I left it off for 10 min to cool down, and set up a temporary fan blowing on it. It is working fine for now. I'm going to replace the E: hard drive. I think that might solve the problem.

Robert
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38794038
I would still run the above commands just to make sure your exchange database is ok.

Even with things working you still could have some database corruption.

Drive liked to be cool.

Do you have a raid setup? Something to think about for your exchange database

The power supply fan will not cool down your system and should not effect your drives.

Have you checked the system fans?  The CPU needs to be cooled too.

You could have been just unlucky that the drive failed the same time or maybe you did not know the drive was failing hard to hear those noices when computer is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rp_lodge
ID: 38796531
I definitely will run the command to repair the database.

Exchange has a rear fan; a cpu fan; and the power supply fan.

The drive and power supply failures can definitely be a coincidence. I replaced the power supply and will have the replacement drive cloned today. Plus an extra fan (can't hurt).

Robert
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38797469
Robert

Always good to have redundancy

Let us know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:rp_lodge
ID: 38798466
So far not good... Ghost could not clone the E: drive, there were too many sector problems.

I took Exchange to a friend that has a similar program (like Ghost), and we'll see if it can clone the E: drive.

R
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798561
download acronis

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/

It will work with bad sectors great product.
0