Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Drive for Windows vs Gladinet Cloud Desktop with Google Apps for Business

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello we have Google Apps for Business.
Which is better to install on our PCs to access our online storage?

Google Drive for Windows or Gladinet Cloud Desktop.

Regards,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792827
In my experience neither is great but if you have Google Apps go for Google Drive, this is being integrated into many other platforms now.

My experience with Gladinet Cloud was sub-awesome due to its constant fails on basic tasks and clunky configuration. However it does have great promise so I have it on my watch list for the next release. Also it now supports Google Drive, so if Google Drive doesn't suit your purpose then you won't have lost much in the transition

Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38799289
It depends.  If you want to have more than just a folder that syncs to My Drive, Gladinet is the answer.

We use it to setup managed file services with centralized additional storage.
0