Solved

Canon ipf650 gives message "!Error E161-403E Call for service."

Posted on 2013-01-18
19
35,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Urgent! (hence 500 points!) :)

ErrormessageTried to

Turn off/on
Cut power off/on
It does not reply to ping
Access the printer using imagePROGRAF Status Monitor (program didnt find printer)
Update the firmware using imagePROGRAF Firmware Update Tool (program didnt find the printer)

Only thing I can press on the printer is <OK> and then I'm presented with the "Printer info" menu.
Printer Info menuFrom google-search it seems that the error might indicate problems with the printer-head (overheating) something I find VERY strange since the printer has been dormant for days.

Anyways, if the problem is infact the printerhead I'll have problems replacing it since I'm unable to access the menus to change it....

Ideas?

(sorry for the crappy mobile phone camera)
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38792752
have you seen this

http://canonipf.wikispaces.com/message/view/FAQ/38837534#38837586

from there see
      Richard66 May 11, 2011 2:53 am
I spoke to the UK distributer this morning, Velmex and was advised to just do a normal change head procedure. The printer would not however let me in to the menue and although Velmex told me how to by bypass this by starting up with the feeder selection and info button held down when powering up the machine until the S shows up in the top right of the screen it will not let me in and persistes in saying Call for service. The orage warning fault light is on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38792768
Heres the buttons:

Load
Feed
Cut
Power
Menu
Back
OK (and 4 directional arrows up/down/left/right around it)
Stop
Navigate

So...no "info button" to hold down during startup....

Im now trying all possible "Feed" + "<other button>" possibilities..

Firmware is 1.07 btw
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38792778
ring canon tech support then
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38792802
Well...thanks but I have tried Ian. Where Im at (not us nor uk) the only thing I can do (according to "canon tech support") is to "order a service-tech". I sold this plotter to this client and would like to try and atleast make it so I can change the print-head without having the customer pay for a tech driving for approx 5 hrs one way to fix this. It'll be VERY expensive to them. So much so that (including a new print-head) they could rather buy a new plotter.

BTW: Now tried all the variations of starting up the plotter with "Feed" and "<second-button>" pressed down. Still it only comes up with the same error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38792816
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38793288
Try holding the Navigate + Load buttons down while turning it on... keep holding them down, as it could take quite a few seconds before the LCD says Initializing
S should appear at the top right of the display.
Press the < or > keys to choose the Set./Adj. Menu and press the OK key.
SERVICE MODE should appear in the menu list and the MESSAGE LED should flash.
Press the ^ or V key to choose SERVICE MODE and press OK


Have you installed the latest firmware? Possibly there's a firmware bug that keeps it from entering Service Mode properly.
You never really told us where you are, so all we can do is guess at the proper support site.
Try http://software.canon-europe.com/products/0010740.asp
The firmware installers there *should* find the printer on the network and install the firmware update.

According to Canon USA, the ipf650 is similar to the ipf655, ipf750 and ipf755, by the way.

You shouldn't have to enter service mode to change the printhead... however, that's what it takes to clear the error after you do change the printhead.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38794146
IanTh: that link shows how to replace the print-head. As previously stated I cannot get to the menu to start replacing it. (It is "locked" on the far right side of the plotter) I did not find anything on that page to "unlock" it somehow....might be me being blind (?)

Darr247: I had to leave the client for the weekend. I do thank you for your suggestion though ( Navigate + Load) and will be checking it out come monday.

As for firmware, as previously stated I tried to update to latest but unfortunately the firmware-upgrade program (11. image PROGRAF Firmware Update Tool for Windows (64bit) (v1.30) ) is unable to find the plotter which makes sense since it does not reply even to ping.

Thanks again guys for trying to help!!!! :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38794174
its sounds like its ready for the dump then imho
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38794180
I think that also has a USB port, so you could try connecting directly to it with a USB A male to USB B male cable and running the firmware installer, too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38796192
IanTh: I respectfully disagree. Its 3 years old and have printed around 90 square metres. Getting an error-message like this does NOT equal getting it ready for the dump imho. Besides; if we figure this out then other people that run into this problem will find this discussion and have more clues on how to proceed. Hopefully even the fix for it. :)

Darr247: Thanks for the tip!  :)

All: It would be really nice to know what the "!Error E161-403E" actually means though. As mentioned I googled and found that it meant "Printhead overheating" but since its dormant/not in use I find that hard to believe. Weird that Canon does not have this error-message listed somewhere.....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38796282
it is probably a system board problem ie the error is erroneous it does mean printhead overheating but that can be a system error which is the controller for the printhead or the sensor
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38799280
I really hope you are wrong IanTh... :)

Is there a way of "resetting" the printer?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38799666
Here is the cheapest I've found its service manual:
http://e-manualshop.com/canon-ipf650-service-manual/
It's a PDF download, which allegedly contains the parts manual PDF in the zip file, too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38799906
Darr247: The heading says "Service manual" but when you click "Details" it says "Canon iPF650 Parts Catalog" ....hmmm...seems a bit dodgy...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38799957
The description says,
This is official Canon iPF650 Service Manual large format printer as used by professional technician to maintain and repair the product.
 
Canon iPF650 service manual comes with separated Canon iPF650 Parts Catalog.


I agree it's dodgy... they undoubtedly got it for free, scanned it into PDF and then sell copies for virtually no overhead. But if you can't get one from Canon, what are you going to do?
It'll cost more than that manual does to ship the printer to the nearest service center.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38801025
Darr247: The "Navigate + Load" worked! :) Since Im now able to set the printer in "change printer head"-mode I've ordered a new head knowing I can atleast change it. I will post here when I know the result and give points at that time (if thats ok?) Thing is though, seems it will take a good while to get the head mailed since its not in stock here.

Also, sidenote - I hooked up my pc with a usb cable and the firmware-upgrade program found the plotter, but it seems it will not upgrade the firmware in Service-mode. The program uploaded the file and I got a dialogbox saying that "the plotter should now be upgrading and will auto-restart" etc etc. But it never did. Nothing happened.

Thanks again! :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38801698
That's fine. You're welcome. When you cycle the power, it should exit service mode... but the firmware update was suggested as a fix if it wouldn't go into service mode, so getting that to apply isn't imperative.

You should get reminder emails from EE at set intervals (it seems like they were 3 days, 10 days and 21 days, but I'm not certain). If you haven't got it changed within a couple weeks, just come back and make another post so the cleanup crew doesn't mark this as abandoned.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38826521
I just close this one and give points. Hopefully the plotter will function fine when the new printerhead arrives.

Thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38838837
Just a small update to confirm that replacing the PF-04 printerhead with a new one did indeed fix the problem.

Thanks again! :)
0