Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i exclude the current logged in user from a PHP\MySqlscript

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi

I have an Andriod application that logs in and querys Mysql PHP script. The script returns a list of books within a date then returns the list into a list view. All this works absolutely fine.
Now i want to bring the same list back but do not include the books for user thats logged in.

At the moment it returns all the books including the user im logging at, could someone suggets away of not to include the current logged in user?

Heres the current PHP script, note i have added the <>1 (this is the userId im logging as) just as a quick work around, abviously this is not a good way though:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT users.uid, users.name, users.book
FROM users
WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 0 FROM available A1, available A2
WHERE A1.uid =1 AND A2.uid = users.uid
AND A1.AvailableDates = A2.AvailableDates
AND users.uid <>1)") or die(mysql_error());


I would imagine i would need to get the current users id and exclude that from the query (somehow)?
0
Comment
Question by:wilko100
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 38792992
Probably the user id you're trying to get is in session variable, like
$_SESSION['userid']
You would hav eto know how it's set up during logging in.
Can you post the login script ?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38793066
All scripts that use PHP client authentication follow the same design pattern.  It is described in this article.  Look for $_SESSION['uid'] to see the sort of thing you would want to exclude from the query results set.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 38796143
Cant say what other thinks, but i personally find this very confusing and unclear.

Now i want to bring the same list back but do not include the books for user thats logged in.

At the moment it returns all the books including the user im logging at, could someone suggets away of not to include the current logged in user?

What exactly does this means.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38796222
Maybe he want to exclude the books which the user submitted?!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 38796301
I think a better option could have been
1. user table userid , username
2.books table userid,bookname
3.available table userid,available date

Now to get all the book name which does not belong to a particular userid
use a query like

Select u.userid,u.username ,b.bookname from user
inner join books b on b.userid = u.userid
where u.userid <> 1

I am not sure what purpose available date is serving on your query.

An alternative could be ( based on your table structure - and my assumptions)
select u.userid,u.username,b.bookname from
user u where u.userid <> 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilko100
ID: 38804960
Roads_Roads and Ray_Paseur, that sounds like just the job, one thing left then, my login function and the all books funtion are in 2 seperate files i.e. Login.php and Get_All_Book.php.

So if, in the login.php file i declare the $_SESSION and then pass the user id into the $_SESSION, can i then carry this over to the Get_All_Books.php file as $_SESSION [variable'']?

As an example:

//Login.php file

//Set up the variable in login.php file
$loggedinuser=addslashes($_POST['uid']);

//$loggedinuser will be the person who has logged into the app
$_SESSION['login_user']=$loggedinuser;



//Get_All_Books.php file

//Pull the varibale across from login.php
$user_check=$_SESSION['login_user'];

//Run query and exclude logged in user, query simplified for this example
$result = mysql_query("SELECT users.uid, users.name, users.book
FROM users
WHERE users.uid <>$user_check)") or die(mysql_error());
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38804977
That's the whole point of a Session. Yes you can transfer the variable from your login page to the get all books page.
0