[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a single site collection stop working, if so ...how ?

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
A person has posed me a question to which i do not know the answer.
They want to know if it's possible for most site collections to work but somehow one of the site collection to not work. Can anyone imagine how this would occur (excluding deletion etc..)

Question relates to WSS and MOSS2007
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38792776
Site collections can be hosted in their own Content Database. I suppose it's conceivable that a problem with that database would cause problems for the Site Collection.

Misconfiguration of permissions or other settings could also do that. Site Collection is the boundary for Content types and permissions so some types of problem would exist inly in the site collection.

If the Site Collection were further in it's own Application then this introduces even more potential for local trouble that didnt effect anything else.

Is this a general problem or raised due to some observed behaviour?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 38792777
Yes it's possible, typically related to a bad web part being dropped on the site.  If everything in your app is pretty plain and out of the box, the likelyhood of one site out of a web app failing is pretty unlikely, however.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 38792784
Hi,
yes it can, There are multiple possible situations I can think of.
The site collection has its own database - then if e.g. LogFIle is full or permissions on the database are wrong, exactly this site collection will not work
Permission misconfigurations
"Code deployment" where on activated feature will corrupt the site collection
web.config entries affecting just a specific url (that one with the site collection)

KR
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 38792833
Thanks for quick response. I think i have my answer essentially.

My Environment:
All my site collections are in one Web Application.
All Site collections have a content database.

What i am taking from your answers:
I am virtualising the front ends and index server (but not Database Servers yet.)
Therefore I do not see how a single site collection could go down from above analysis as it should effect all site collections really since Content Dbs are remaining untouched.

There will be no additional items added to my environment (which covers "Code drops", "Corrupt Web Parts" , "Web.Config Changes", "Permission Misconfiguration") ...

Am i correct ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38792866
I would agree with that (although anything is possible with SharePoint).
0