Solved

Vlookup error

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Attached is a vlookup failing,

can anyone see why?

Thanks
Vlookup.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jignesh Thar
Jignesh Thar earned 167 total points
ID: 38792829
Because there is no match found in column C for any of your values in column B
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38792832
There are no matches.

So nothing to return.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 83 total points
ID: 38792836
Seamus2626,

The values you're looking up don't exist in column C! If you copy B2 to C2 the lookup works.

Regards,
Brian.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jignesh Thar
Jignesh Thar earned 167 total points
ID: 38792841
You can use =IFERROR(VLOOKUP(B2,C:D,2,0),"No Match Found") in A2 and below if you want to show "No Match Found" when Vlookup is not able to find any matching value

Replace "No Match Found" with "" if you want blank when vlookup fails
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ttornqvist
ttornqvist earned 83 total points
ID: 38792848
Hi,

None of the values you have in column B are not in column C. Vlookup tries to find exact match. Note that you also have some trailing space in column C.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 83 total points
ID: 38792851
Is there a relationship between SecurityId and Id?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 84 total points
ID: 38792874
Obviously Vlookup dies not know to work only with one column where this column represents looking value and source value)
If you add one more column (copy SecurityId to another column) if seems it is working as you expect - see attached excel file
Copy-of-Vlookup.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 38793023
All sorted!

Thanks
0