[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Locking Sharepoint Site Collections while virtualising

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I want to prevent all users except administrators ./ designated testers from accessing SharePoint while i Virtualize and Test. Can anyone advise how i would do this ?

WSS and MOSS2007.
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38793874
Remove URL's from DNS.  Then use HOSTS file entries on your servers/workstations to access the sites.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38793877
Or if you want to get fancy, use IPSec rules to only allow connections over port 80/443 from certain IP's.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795820
For MOSS/WSS

- Open Central admin
- Go to Application management
- Site Collection Quotas and Locks
- change the site address on the right to the site collection of your choice
- now choose

Lock status for this site: [As per your requirement]

Not locked
Adding content prevented
Read-only (blocks additions, updates, and deletions)
No access


- Done
-Revert back to Not locked once completed your testing
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38830898
For the record, if anyone finds this answer while searching on Google, this solution makes the site Read Only for all users.  It doesn't prevent users from accessing the site.  If you truly want to prevent general users from accessing the sites (without adjusting site level security), follow the first two suggestions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38831365
Hi ACH1LLES,

Long time since we had chat. Kindly like to update you that No access option present in my answer will prevent user from viewing the site completely giving them IIS message HTTP 404

You can try this in your environment and verify.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38831401
Correct, but how at that point would selected users or admins navigate to the site?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38831572
Right, that is why there are other options on the locking the site for different settings and situation specific requirements

Not locked
Adding content prevented
Read-only (blocks additions, updates, and deletions)
No access
0