Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blacklisted IP

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-05
Hello EE,

I have a client that has a mail server onsite. the public ip address just became blacklisted, do to a machine that is infected. I believe i've found the machine that was sending the messages that caused the issue.

My question is, is there a workaround that we can do that will allow us to send mail. Can i tell the send connector to use a smart host and get mail out that way? is there drawbacks to this approach. Any help would be appreciated.

Driven
0
Comment
Question by:drivenit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38792907
If you have corrected the problem, ask your ISP to give you a new IP address. You need to remove the blacklist block from the current IP and you cannot do that yourself. You need to get your ISP to help. The best approach (in my experience) is a new IP address.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38792929
Sorry to hear that you got blacklisted.. good news is you can get off the list.. bad news.. it is a pain.

First put your IP into one of these tools:

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/
http://www.senderbase.org/
http://www.robtex.com/

these sites will explain why you were blacklisted and help you understand more.

once you have corrected the reason you got blacklisted, go back to the above sites and check your IP address again, there will be info on the web page that instructs you on how to request a de-listing.  some have online tools some dont.

i hope this helps

good luck
-=Richard
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38793013
To get email flowing, use a smart host. This is often your ISPs SMTP Server. You can set that on the Send Connector to route email out. That will give you time to get delisted or another address aquired and the various records changed.

I would also change your firewall so that only the Exchange server can make outbound port 25 connections, that will stop a compromised PC from getting you blacklisted. Another option would be to get multiple IP addresses from your ISP and then have a dedicated IP for Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38793025
I agree with Simon, on using a smart host.  And the firewall settings.
there could be drawbacks, it all depends on your ISP's mail server settings.  mainly on ammount of senders/size of email ect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 38793602
@Simon,

Thanks for the response i will attempt that, To make sure that everyone is using the smart host do I put the host in this location?

Organization Configuration>Send Connector>Properties.

Network >Route mail through the fallowing smart hosts.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793632
That is it.
The only other change you might have to make is add in authentication information if your ISP requires it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 39052442
thanks simon
0