Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.NET based Charting software

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-20
Hello,

I would like to create a stand alone Charting software with .NET framework.

Which option will be best for deploying the application on Windows 7 above?

Is there any benefits of using latest .NET frameworks as opposed to 2008.

Thank you very much for your help in advance.

Anand
0
Comment
Question by:FTbridge
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Navneet
Navneet earned 600 total points
ID: 38793333
Hi!

You selection depends upon the degree and variety of charts you want to use in your Application.
If your application needs greater degree of control better opt for some third part controls.

Check link below

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2010/02/07/built-in-charting-controls-vs-2010-and-net-4-series.aspx

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 900 total points
ID: 38796966
"Is there any benefits of using latest .NET frameworks as opposed to 2008"

Since Microsoft typically supports its software for 10 years, using the latest development tools insure that your own software might work for a longer time.

Newer versions of Visual Studio tell you about features that will be dropped in the next one. Coding in VS2010 for instance, you get warnings that OracleClient will not be supported in future versions. In 2008, you do not have these warnings. Just because of that, I consider that as a professional, not working in the latest versions of Visual Studio is a very bad thing.

Newer versions enable you to use the new features of Windows 7 and Windows 8 if you have users working in these environments.

VS2012 enables Async methods, which can simplify coding when you need multithreads as might be the case with a graphically oriented application.

There is typically a small performance gain in the newer version of the framework. That might also be a consideration in a graphic application.

If cost is a factor, the free Express editions can go a long way. If you do not regularly use analyzers, performance checkers, tests tools and the likes, you can basically do everything in the Express editions as you can in the Professional.

The main drawback for using the newer versions is that they rewrote a lot of the code behing Visual Studio, which brought a few bugs that were not there in the very stable Visual Studio 2008. Crashes from time to time, although this will not make you lose your code if you have the AutoSave feature enabled, they can be annoying. . Many programmers complain of problems with Intellisense and Smart Indenting that stop working when they feel like it. I have seen that problem on my 2 development computers and in many classrooms, in different training centres where I work.
0