Solved

Out of Office message for user left the company

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi !

I'm strugling to find the best answer to this.
When a user leaves the company, management wants that a message stating that he has left should be replied automatically (to external incoming mail to his address) for 6 months.

System is:
Exchange 2010 (HUB/CAS/MBX + Edge server).
Outlook 2010.

is this possible to set up, and how should we handle the AD object and mailbox ?

Can we disable the AD account, hide the users mailbox from the Address Book and then configure it with a standard OOO message ? Will this work ?


Thanks !

-Bernt
0
Comment
Question by:sulebust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38792914
You can hide it but not disable and still have it work. Why not have that email forwarded to another box and create a rule?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38793005
Out of Office would be the safest option.
The AD account can be disabled, that isn't an issue. So login to the account through OWA, set the message then disable the AD account.
Have a specific OU for these accounts and put a date in the description column then you can track when they should be removed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sulebust
ID: 38793059
Thank you both for the suggestions.

Simon: Would not this require that the user is still visible in the Outlook Address Book until it is deleted ? If I hide it from the Address Book, then it will not receive mail (?).

BillBondo: Might be a solution but if we create a "answer" mailbox where all mails to such users are forwarded this will in theory "compromize" personal email as this mailbox will be full of mails intended to different persons (unless we tell the agent to delete the mails).

-Bernt
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38793455
Visability in the GAL has no effect on the ability to receive email. You can hide a user and it will still get email.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now