Solved

Installing Linux Ubuntu as Mail server and web server

Posted on 2013-01-18
11
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Dear All,

  Im totally new to Linux, I need to install any version on Linux Ubuntu server and be able to send and receive emails by email web access and Imap, Pop3 and Smtp, also I need to publish a web site in the same server. I need the easiest way to do that by using any free mail software with ubuntu server, kindly i need your kind support in installing it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 38792939
Personally I'd not use Ubuntu directly for this, but rather a specialized distribution, like Zentyal, which is based on Ubuntu Server, but comes with easy to setup  and use configuration wizards for the server modules you need. It is really easy to setup and doesn't really need any additional help:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=zentyal

Another distro that has easy to setup and use tools is turnkey linux, but I haven't tried that yet so can't give any first hand advice with it:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=turnkey
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38793437
A quick search ubuntu postfix will return many details.
Your question is missing details.
How many domains will the server handle, how many mailboxes/email addresses on each domain do you plan on handling. How are you planing on managing those? Etc.
IMHO, postfix is simper to configure manage compared to sendmail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 38794242
Hi All,

  I will have one or two domains max for 25 users, also I need to setup a small web site and publish a site.
 can rental publish a site also?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 38794247
Can Zental used to publish a web site
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38794336
Yes, with Zentyal you have all types of server modules you can use and there is also a Web Server (although I haven't used one myself).

Why don't you just install it and try it out? It's free.

You can if you want subscribe for payed support from the Zentyal site if you need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 38798862
Hi Rindi,
 may i use the free edition for 20 users to send and receive and publish my site to internet?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38798890
Sure. There are no limits to the number of users or how you use the system. With the subscription you just get some additional services, like support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 38801501
Hi Rindi

  May I know how to publish my site
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38801530
That I don't know. But you probably first need to buy a domain name and you'll also need to get at least 1 static IP from your ISP,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 38802355
thanks rindi,

do you this that zintal can handle 20 users without issues, I will use it to send and receive external emails as well


Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38802372
As long as the hardware does, yes.
0