Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Datasheet View

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi.

I have recently upgraded to Win 8 64 bit. I use Office 365 and SharePoint. I have a list that is used in datasheet view. I cannot now view the list in datasheet view.

One workaround was to install an earlier 32 bit version of IE but those versions do not install on Windows 8.

Any suggestions or realistic workarounds to this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38793386
Hi,
I have my Win8 currently not running, but Datasheet view needs 32bit version.

AFAIK when you start IE10 from the desktop, the tabs should run in 32bit mode.

Some notes here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie10-windows_8/internet-explorer-10-32bit-and-64bit-configuration/01f243bb-c3fe-422c-9009-ebd2a4b1ca0d?msgId=975c9a8b-2c39-47a1-a0e8-28e9eb2a18cf


HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795797
Hi,

The ActiveX control needed for the datasheet view is incompatible with the 64 bit version of Office. The fix is to use the 32 bit of Office installed on the machine. Please note that you can’t mix a 32 bit and 64 bit version of Office.

In addition, you may try to install the2007 Office System Driver: Data Connectivity Components since you have installed Office 2010 64-bit on the client machine. This should provide you with the edit in Datasheet functionality.

Refer:

Datasheet View not available on X64 browsers!!!!!
http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/154/p/10032/44380.aspx#44380
0