[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Are Easeus programs Secure?

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Just wondering if anyone has any information on the security of easeus. Seems like the programs are used a lot but, without being offensive, do the chinese us it to gain access to pc's. The company in based in china. I haven't been able to find a company in the U.S or elsewhere (I consider safe) that offers the same features for the price...I am looking at the backup / cloning software.

Also, I have spent hours trying to find information on this subject. I only run across how many people us it and like it ... There are some that have had problems with the software but more
like than complain about it.

Thanks for your input
0
Comment
Question by:james1976
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 38793039
Ask yourself this first....

Is anything the US produce safe?

Not being rude but is just as valid a question.

I think you would read all about it on the internet by now if such a widely used and liked product carried a trojan or spyware payload.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38793380
If the Chinese - or anyone else - wanted to gain access to computing resources, I doubt they would use a product that people had to pay for.
You're not just trolling, are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:james1976
ID: 38793514
Sorry...don't know what you mean by trolling...Oh...just looked it up...no I'm not trolling.
All I'm trying to do is my due diligence for my customers...Since I seemed to have offended people ...I will close this...Thanks for the responses...
0