Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing My Server 2008 R2 Domain Name

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Ok.... Here it is.

When I originally set up my 2008 R2 Domain Controller I set up my forsest & domain name to match our company website.  Little did I know that it would stop us from being able to view our company website from within the domain.  So.... I need help changing my domain name.  I have been looking around and can't seem to find anything that would be specific as to what I need to do.

Could someone please instruct me on how to go about changing the domain name on my domain controller?  

Also, what do I need to do with the PC's on the network once I change the domain name?

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PGJL94
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 600 total points
ID: 38793315
I found this for your reading

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738208(v=WS.10).aspx

When creating domain names on windows OS best to always add something to the beginning of your company web site.

Example Company Website WWW.MYCOMPANY.COM

FQDN OUR.NETWORK.MYCOMPANY.COM
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38793332
You do not require change the domain name.

If you domain is "domain.local" and your web site name is "www.domain.com" then please create the zone in dns as domain.com and create a A record as www "your public web site server IP".


If you domain is "domain.local" the only you have to create A record as www "your public web site server IP".

Ex.
www   56.14.56.89
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 1400 total points
ID: 38793348
The Forest and Domain Functional Level should be Windows Server 2008 to proceed with the following task.

From the command prompt, start out by running rendom /list which outputs an XML file (Domainlist.xml) to the directory where rendom resides. You edit that file to change your domain configuration to the new domain name. i.e ForestDNSZones, DomainDNSZones, Netbios name. See referenced link for details.

After you have modified the file you can run rendom /showforest which shows you the future configuration, verify and make changes if necessary.

Upload the changes you have made in the XML file: Run rendom /upload

Verify readiness of Domain Controller(s): Run rendom /prepare

Execute domain rename instructions: Run rendom /execute

After thats finishes up successfully, you should also run GPFIXUP tool to fix up GPO references to your old domain name. again refer to link below
example code :

C:\Users\Administrator>gpfixup /olddns:08r2.lab /newdns:mcts.lab
Group Policy fix up utility Version 1.1 (Microsoft)

Start fixing group policy (GroupPolicyContainer) objects:
……..

Start fixing site group policy links:
.

Start fixing non-site group policy links:
….
gpfixup tool executed with success.

C:\Users\Administrator>gpfixup /oldnb:08r2 /newnb:mcts
Group Policy fix up utility Version 1.1 (Microsoft)

Start fixing group policy (GroupPolicyContainer) objects:
..
gpfixup tool executed with success.

Lastly, run rendom /clean

The identity (domain GUID) of the renamed domain does not change during a domain rename operation. Thus a computer’s domain membership does not change as a result of the holding domain being renamed.

You will need to unjoin and rejoin every computer from/to the old/new domain

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781575(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738208(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PGJL94
ID: 38798765
Ok so i used rendom to rename the domain which worked fine from what I could tell.  I then proceeded to remove and rejoin all the computers.  

The issue I am having now is the folder redirection is no longer working.  Nothing seems to want to sync up anymore.  I also installed a new pc to the network, and it didn't create a user folder on the server like it normally would any time I add a new user.  I went through and verified that my gpo was still pointing in the right direction (which it was).  But it has stumped me as to why this is happening....

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38799319
Have you looked at the server security logs?  To see if there was a permissions issue.  Look there first for any obvious/unusal activity
0