Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

MMC will not open. MS.dll was not found

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I rebooted my computer yesterday and when it was back up I logged in and was greeted with the error message "This application failed to start because ms.dll was not found."

I rebooted again this morning and was greeted with the same error. I cannot get into MMC. Help!
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:ForzaSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38793207
Greetings:

I came across this link:

http://www.windowserrorhelps.com/download-ms-dll-how-to-fix-ms-dll-errors-quickly

Hopefully this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793303
Please refer below link this might be help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914231

If still issue not resolved then run sfc /scannow to install system files and if any file corrupted to repair the files.
0