Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 and .woff fonts

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,

I have a wordpress site that uses a custom skin theme, I recently updated the theme and wordpress and now in internet explorer 8 my site doesn't seem to load unless I keep refreshing it. The status bar indicates : (2 items remaining) Downloading data Http://capoproductionsmusic.com/wp-content/themes/massimo/yanonekaffeesatz-regular-webfont.woff but the site won't load unless I refresh it.

This only seems to happen in IE8, 9 works well.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 38793321
My website address is : http://capoproductionsmusic.com
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 38793535
a Google search using ie8 woff require refresh returns over 600,000 hits.  IE8 is known to be wonkie with custom fonts and it will be a contant headache if you can't support IE8 without them.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 38794427
FCapo--You have not told us the version of Windows you use.  Any reason not to install IE9?

Have you tried Compatibility View in IE8?
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2008/08/27/introducing-compatibility-view.aspx
0