?
Solved

Access to public folders in Win7

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I'm running a Win7 Pro PC connected to a LAN with a domain controller. Logged in user is domain admin as well as local admin on the PC.

When trying to access c:\users\Public\Public Documents there is an access problem. One of the sub-folders (microsoft) works just fine. There are 3 other sub-folders: My Music, My Pictures and My Videos. In Explorer these folders show with a lock-symbol. Clicking on any of them gives an error message: "C:\Users\Public\Documents\My Music is not available. No access.

The folder above these is shared with full access to all users.

Any ideas how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38793389
have the permissions propigated to all child objects?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38793408
The folders with "My" in front of them in Windows 7 are not actual folders, but rather Links to the actual Folders (\Public\Music, \Public\Pictures, \Public\Videos). They are only there for backward compatibility to older software that may need the "My" in front of them. As long as you can access the actual folders (those I mentioned above) you are fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 38793412
The sharing / users seems ok, but under the Security tab, there is nothing defined for the sub-folders....?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 38793421
Tried to add local admin to one of the sub-folders (under the security tab). Got message "no access"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38793424
under security, click advanced there you should see 2 check boxes:
1. include inheritable permissions from this childs object's parent
2. replace all child object permissions with inheritable....

check them both. and click apply and try that
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38793505
As I mentioned above, they aren't actual folders, they are just symbolic Links to the folder itself, which are elsewhere and named differently. You don't need to access them. They are only there for the system and old software.
0