Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi,

i have a building with three floors and they want to have a seperate wifi network for floor 1 , 2 , 3. (ssid = wifi_floor1, wifi_floor2 and wifi_floor3)

as it stands i have internet froma cable modem feeding into a basic basic switch which then is pluged into three outlets corresponding to one outlet on each floor. on each floor i have installed a basic router to handle the wifi.

this setup does not work as each router is trying to control the assignment of ip addresses to the devices that connect. i have tried to install one router as the designated dhcp host and install the routers like access points but apparently it did not work very well.

i am curious how i can get the three routers to behave like three seperate networks on one switch or if there is a better way to accomplish this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J N
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 38793418
What if you do it like this.
In basement you will install also router (e.g. 192.168.1.1), 3 router´s LAN ports you will connect with cable to 3 wall outlets (each represents one floor) and then on each floor you plase router. Each of these routers will have set some static IP (let say 192.168.1.250, 192.168.1.249 and 192.168.1.248) and will be set as DHCP with different pool and each with its own SSID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38793422
If your switch does VLANs, then you could effectively segregate them.
Your switch will have to do IP routing to make this work.

So, port 1 would be connected to the router on the 1st floor. This router will hand out IPs for the users on that floor, etc.
Port 2 and port 3 will be connected the same way.
The three networks will be segregated (of course, you'll need to control how your users connect to the wirelss to really control this).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:J N
ID: 38793440
the switch would have to be a managed switched to handle VLANs?

also i am curious what is considered a good gaming router?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38793451
yes the switch would have to be managable,
any of these are good:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2411144,00.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:J N
ID: 38793473
the current switch i have is not manageable .

how difficult is it to setup a VLAN and what is the difference other than the addition of another router than the other method posted above
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 1600 total points
ID: 38793517
From the internet modem ( i assume this is on one of the three floors) plug 1 Wireless router into the WAN port (we will call this main), plug the other 2 wireless routers into port 1 and 2 from the main router to the others in the same port 1 to 1 and 2 to 2, then go into the 2 non-main routers and turn off DHCP.  all three routers will go back to the Main router for ip addresses and all items that connect to any of the three will be able to see one anohter.  this is your cheapest and easiest option without adding additional nodes.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:J N
ID: 38793533
thanks to both of you!!!!
0